Privacy & Cookies Policy

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

01. Introduction

This is the privacy and cookies policy for www.wearetribe.co (Site).

The Site is operated by Everyday Adventures Ltd (we, us and our). For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (2018), we are the Data Controller.

Our privacy and cookies policy describes the ways we capture your personal information what we do with it and what controls you have. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use about you will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with all applicable data protection legislation.

02. Our Core Commitment To You

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately or used in ways you would not expect. Tribe will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes. Furthermore, communications of Tribe news or offers will only be sent to you where you are happy to receive these.

For your ease of reading we have set out the key sections of our policy below. If you prefer to go straight to a particular section of the policy you can simply click on the navigation links above to learn more.

We do sometimes update this policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. You may therefore want to return here regularly to view our most up to date policy. This policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.

03. What Information May We Collect About You?

The information we collect from you depends on what activities you are carrying out on the Site, whether you are logged in or not and whether you are making a purchase.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information (such as your name, email address, postal address (including post code), telephone number, and date of birth) that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site or request any information;
  • In connection with an account sign-in facility, your user-name, password and other log-in details;
  • Details of any transactions made by you through the Site;
  • Credit card details (such as card type, name on the card, long card number, card expiry date and CV2 number) that you provide to enable you to make purchases from the Site and that may be updated by you or via your card issuer from time to time;
  • Details of changes to your account that you notify us of (such as address changes);
  • Ratings you provide in relation to orders;
  • Details of who you have successfully referred to the Site;
  • Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content;
  • Information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to them; and
  • Details of your visits to the Site, the resources you access and any data you download.
  • Information about you, your computer or device and your use of the Site via automated means (for more information about these technologies, see the separate Cookies section below.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

04. What Uses Are Made Of Your Information?

We will use the information you provide to:

  • Enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request;
  • Administer your account with us;
  • Where available and applicable, verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  • Provide you with order and billing information;
  • Establish eating trends in order to recommend other products you may like to purchase;
  • Audit the downloading of data from the Site;
  • Improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users;
  • Verify whether you have had a previous account with us to prevent fraudulent take-up of our offers;
  • Identify visitors to the Site;
  • Carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data; and
  • Send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes.

You can tell us not to contact you or tell us you do not wish us to continue to send you information in this way by contacting us using the Contact Details at the end of this privacy and cookies policy or following the instructions in the Marketing section below.

05. Information Sharing

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We will only share it with third parties in accordance with this Policy, or as otherwise required by law.

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • With trusted service providers, to perform or assist us in performing any of the functions listed in Section 2 (Information Uses), for instance (without limitation) to assist us with email delivery, customer and technology support, hosting services, fraud prevention and order fulfilment (eg the Royal Mail to enable them to communicate order tracking information to you).
  • If you refer a new customer to us or you sign up as a result of a referral, we may share your first name and first initial of your surname with the referred person or person making the referral as set out in the referral program details.
  • Companies and individuals registered in our affiliate program (such as Awin) receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to us through links on their website. No personal data is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliate program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.
  • As we continue to develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such transactions, your Information may be among the transferred assets or may be shared with the other company or business for purposes of evaluating the transaction.
  • We may share your information with third-parties with whom we have a contractual relationship.
  • We may share your feedback or comments. If you post anything to this Site or through the Services that can be viewed by the general public, we may share that with third parties.
  • We may use third-party Web analytics Services on the Site, such as those of Google Analytics. We may also share certain information about you and the device you use to access the Services in order to deliver tailored advertising.
  • We may share your Information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We may also share your information in situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service; or to respond to the claims of violation of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of graze, our employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts and/or other organisations.
  • We may share your Information in any other circumstances where we have your consent.

06. Additional Information?

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, the website from which you have come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site, to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use, to assist us in the detection of fraud, to help identify problems with our server and to administer the Site.

07. Our use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of that website. A number of cookies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer. Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify users.

We use cookies for the following key reasons:

  • Essential session management
    • Creating a specific log-in session for a visitor to our website in order that the site remembers that a visitor is logged in and that their page requests are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner.
    • Recognising when a visitor to the website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get.
    • Recognising when a visitor to the website is a registered member.
    • We may also log information from your computer including the existence of cookies, your IP address and information about your browser program in order to allow us to diagnose problems, administer and track your usage of the Services.
  • Functionality
    • Customising elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website for example by storing a country code and providing users with content relevant to their country.
  • Performance and measurement
    • Collecting statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) so that we can improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors.

08. Disabling Cookies

Some of the cookies used by our website are set by us, and some by or with the help of third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. In particular we use third parties to help us collect performance and measurement statistics about our website. To learn more about two examples of the specific performance and measurement cookies used on our site and how to opt-out, visit:

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on the Site you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site as it may impair your use of or prevent access to some areas, including taking advantage of special offers and vouchers. If you do leave cookies turned on, please take care to sign off when you are finished if using a shared computer.

You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser.

09. Emails

If you have ever provided us with an email address, we will be able to associate this email address back to your previous browsing and purchase experiences, whether you are logged on or not. We will know whether you receive email alerts and will be able to associate this with any other contact information you may have given us.

10. Will You Receive Marketing?

We will only use your email address for marketing when permitted by law. You can opt out of receiving future communications at any time. Please note, when opting out that you may continue to receive some information from us where this is already in the communication pipeline, typically for up to 48 hours after the date and time you update your account.

If you start to set up an account with us via the Site but do not complete the process or place any orders, then we will email you to find out if you need any help to complete the process. An unsubscribe link is given at the end of this email.

You may also unsubscribe from receiving all marketing emails by updating your notification preferences or by writing to us or emailing us using the Contact Details below.

From time to time, we may also contact you by post (unless you have objected to us doing so) with information on special offers or events regarding our products or Services.

11. Data Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures and security features, as well as internal guidelines, designed to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from loss, alteration, unauthorised access or improper use. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, alteration, unauthorised access or improper use of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, you should bear in mind that submission of information over the Internet is never entirely secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Your account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the Site. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Only key members of our personnel have access to personal information. Backups are run to prevent loss of information and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.

It is advisable to log out and close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

12. Data Retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

13. Your Rights

You can access 'My Account' from every page on the Site to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you subscribed. Please note that we are required to retain certain information for a period of time after the closure of an account, such as for accounting, taxation and legal purposes.

  • If you wish to access, correct or update your personal information, you will be able to do so via updating your account details on the Site, however if you are having trouble please write or email us at the details below.
  • If you wish to request deletion of your personal information, you can exercise this right by contacting us using the contact details below.
  • In addition you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided below.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe here” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

14. Editing and Cancelling Your Account

You can access 'My Account' from every page on the Site to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you subscribed. Please note that we are required to retain certain information for a period of time after the closure of an account, such as for accounting, taxation and legal purposes.

15. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We are committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where:

  • We are required by law to disclose information to third parties.
  • The service is necessary for the performance of our operations such as mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account.

Where you have referred a new customer to us your first name and first initial of your surname will be shared with the person you referred to us and you agree to that sharing.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

Companies and individuals registered in our affiliate program receive aggregate information about customers that they direct to us through links on their website. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliate program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.

We also provide analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand our customers better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, statements made by our customers such as comments or feedback we receive on or products or service. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties.

17. Contact Details

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy and cookies policy, please contact our Privacy Officer, either via post at:

15 Goulton Road, London E5 8HA or via email at hello@wearetribe.co